What is Alimony in South Carolina?
[…] What is Alimony in South Carolina?
Alimony in South Carolina is financial support that one spouse pays the other if a family court judge decides the receiving spouse is entitled to and needs monetary assistance. S.C. Code Section 20-3-120 provides that “[in] every divorce action from the bonds of matrimony, either party may, in his or her complaint or answer or by petition, pray for the allowance to him or her of alimony and suit money and for the allowance of such alimony and suit money pendent lite. The court shall allow a reasonable sum if such a claim appears well-founded.” S.C. Code Section 20-3-130 states that in a South Carolina divorce, “the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of the case may be just, [temporarily], and permanently.”
Alimony is a substitute for the support a spouse receives while married and is designed to place that spouse, as nearly as practical, in the position of support he or she received during the marriage.