How to Collect Unpaid Wages Under the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act
[…] What Happens if an Employer Violates the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act?

In South Carolina, if an employer fails to pay wages on time or to issue a final paycheck on time, then the employer may be exposed to civil penalties.

First, if a worker doesn’t get paid, he or she can file a complaint with the South Carolina Department of Labor for unpaid wages. However, even if the Department investigates and determines that the employee is owed the wages, it can’t force the employer to pay.

Second, Section 41-10-80 provides that an employee who brings a civil lawsuit may recover three times the amount of unpaid wages plus attorney’s fees and costs. The section also states that a “civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due.”

Not only are businesses and corporations responsible for unpaid wages, but agents or officers of a corporation who knowingly permit their corporation to violate the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act may be individually liable to the employee for the amounts owed.